Privacy Policy 2018-01-18T09:56:19+00:00

Privacy Policy

Essential Health Labs ltd. (“us and “we” respectively) are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we will handle the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our web site. Please read this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions carefully, as by accessing this website you have confirmed that you have understood and agreed to them.

By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to this website, or by using this website you give your consent that all personal data shall be processed in the manner and for the purposes as described below and that you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use this site.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Information we collect

The information we collect varies depending upon which part of the web site you visit and how you interact with it. Information about you may be collected without you being aware of it.

Information which you give us

On many of our pages you can update personal details. The types of personal information collected on these pages are: first and last names; email address; date of birth; gender; city and country; username; password; education level; employment status; industry; marital status; household income level; and mobile phone number.

Cookies

We use “Cookies” and other similar types of tracking software in order to personalise your visit to our web site and enhance the experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests and customising our pages for you. A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information sent via your internet enabled device and stored on your device each time you visit a website. This information is then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

We may use the information provided by cookies to analyse trends, administer the site, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve you. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies. If you like, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to turn off all cookies. The web site www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

By using our website without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

What we do with your information

We use this information to make each visit more rewarding, and to provide us with information to improve our service.

We may use your personal information you supply to us to keep you informed of any activities undertaken by us which we believe may be of interest to you and contact you for your views on our services or developments to our website, this use may include sending you email marketing from time to time. At the time of collecting your data and each time we send you marketing information, we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving this information from us.

Disclosure of information

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners, who may then provide you with information on their products and services. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. You may always opt out of hearing from these parties.

In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements.

Business transfers

In the event that we sell or otherwise dispose of some or all of our business to another party, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.

How we protect the information we process

We have put in place measures which ensure the security of the information we collect and its correct use. These are appropriate to the nature of the information and prevent unauthorised access. We take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of our own staff and ensure that any persons who process information on our behalf reach the same high standards that we set ourselves. Our security measures include the use of software firewalls and intrusion detection systems.

The accuracy of your information

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the information you provide us with is accurate. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information of which you inform us, or of which we become aware, it shall be promptly rectified by us. We do not retain any information about you which is out of date or which is no longer required.

In accordance with your rights under the Act, you may request the amendment of the personal information held. Should you wish to have your information updated or corrected please contact info@foy.global

Links

Our web-site contains links to other web sites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our site that you have read that site’s privacy policy.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify, add or remove sections of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and any changes will be notified to you using the e-mail address you have given us or by an announcement on this site. Your continued use of this site, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.

Access Rights

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you. If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, please write to us at the details given below enclosing your postal details.

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or you wish to update your details or remove your personal data from our records, and we will do our best to deal with your query as soon as possible, please contact us at:

Essential Health Labs ltd.
601 International House
223 Regent Street
London, W1B 2QD
United Kingdom

Thank you for visiting our site.

© Copyright Essential Health Labs ltd. 2015. All rights reserved.